Register Now

Privacy

Urbex - who are we?

Urbex is a national property developer and each corporate entity within Urbex is a wholly-owned subsidiary of The BMD Group, a privately owned Australian company providing civil engineering construction, civil and structural engineering design and investment services for property development and major infrastructure projects throughout Australia. The BMD Group’s privacy policy can be accessed at www.bmd.com.au/privacy-policy

Urban development services and products are provided by Urbex and/or our partners on development projects. For further information on Urbex, please see the “About Us” section of our website at www.urbex.com.au.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

Urbex (along with all of the entities in The BMD Group) complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and where applicable State or Territory legislation relating to health information. The principles set out in this policy, (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Urbex Privacy Policy’) will apply to any personal information collected by Urbex.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and for what purpose?

Urbex collects personal information, including sensitive information.

‘Personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information and includes information about an individual’s health or genetics, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, other contact details such as email address, financial details such as a credit card number, transaction history and products and service preferences.

The above information is collected so as to enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a provider of urban development services and to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.

How do we collect you personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways and how we collect personal information from you will depend on how you use our services.

Sometimes we will collect this information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, enter into an agreement with us or send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, you have contact with us in person or any other mode of communication.

We may also collect this information from a third party you have authorized to provide the information, or from a client or third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you.

How do we use & disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information:

This website uses Google Adwords & Facebook Remarketing Tags

This website uses Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, such as using the contact form to make an enquiry. The remarketing could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook/ Instagram, for marketing purposes. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to the Zuccoli website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with BMD’s privacy policy, as well as Google and Facebook privacy policies.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the links below:

For Google: https://support.google.com/ads
For Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

Back to Top

Register Now.

Register to be among the first to receive development updates and announcements about new and upcoming releases.